Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
We are now delivering all over India. International orders are affected due to COVID and we will start accepting orders in a month's time. We are now delivering all over India. International orders are affected due to COVID and we will start accepting orders in a month's time.

Cedarwood

A versatile oil, it nourishes the skin and is a rich antioxidant. Cedarwood oil helps with circulation and has a warming effect.

Fragrance: smoky-woody-balsamic aroma with a hint of spice.

Further Beneficial Properties: Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, natural astringent. Good for scalp and skin.

There is more than one variety of cedarwood used in aromatherapy and skincare. Cedarus deodara native to the Himalayas & cedarus atlantica (Cedar Atlas) are our favourites.  The oil is extracted from the needles, leaves, bark, berries, roots and even the stumps of the tree. Known as Daivadaru (Tree of the Gods) in Sanskrit, it has been used in Ayurveda to treat ailments, skin and for a sense of grounding.