Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
We are now delivering all over India. International orders are affected due to COVID and we will start accepting orders in a month's time. We are now delivering all over India. International orders are affected due to COVID and we will start accepting orders in a month's time.

Know Your Ingredients

Pavitra believes in transparency of ingredients and their benefits.

Frankincense

A natural skin conditioner and healer, Frankincense has properties to reduce scar marks and tone up the skin. It is also a natural astringent while also being a good moisturiser.

Fragrance: earthy-woodsy with lemony notes.

Read More


Cedarwood

A versatile oil, it nourishes the skin and is a rich antioxidant. Cedarwood oil helps with circulation and has a warming effect.

Fragrance: smoky-woody-balsamic aroma with a hint of spice.

Read More


Lavender

Hydrates, calms, cools, and tones the skin. Lavender oil is a natural antiseptic and fights acne, wrinkling, dry skin and detoxifies by purging toxins from the skin.

Fragrance: a delightful floral scent.

Read More


Chamomile

This oil fights breakouts, reduces acne scars, and protects from free-radical damage. It is soothing and relaxing. It unclogs pores and allows the skin to breathe.

Fragrance: sweet, fruity and herbaceous scent.

Read More


Neem

Treats symptoms of skin aging like wrinkles, thinning of skin, and dryness.

Fragrance: Strong garlic/sulphur like smell.

Read More


Turmeric

A powerhouse of antioxidants, turmeric repairs, clarifies and rejuvenates skin. It brings a glow to the face, lightens the skin and keeps it soft and supple.

Fragrance: woody and earthy with tones of orange and ginger.

Further Beneficial Properties:  It dries acne, and is effective in treating sunburn and cracked heels. Anti-inflammatory and antifungal, it helps in treating infections.

Haridra as it’s known in Sanskrit and supposed to be good for all three doshas – vata, pitta and kapha -, turmeric has been used in ayurveda for 500 years. Native to south asia, particularly India, turmeric oil is extracted from the roots/rhizomes of Curcuma Longa.


Aloe Vera

It contains antioxidants, enzymes, and is a natural anti-inflammatory. It can help treat burns, cuts and wounds and hydrates dry skin.

Fragrance: A garlicky smell

Further Beneficial Properties: Rich in Vitamins C, E and Beta Carotene, it nourishes skin and has anti-aging properties.

Aloe vera is a succulent plant that originated in the Africa, Madagascar and Arabian peninsula and is now grown in many parts of the world for its medicinal uses. Though there are some 240 species of aloe, only 3 or 4 are used for their medicinal properties. Known as Ghrita Kumari in ayurveda, Cape Aloe or Bitter Aloe is used for skincare.


Sunflower

A good carrier oil, Sunflower is also rich in Vitamins A & E which act as antioxidants.

Fragrance: Fatty smell.

Further Beneficial Properties: It is light and non greasy. It helps in regenerating damaged skin cells and is antibacterial.

Pressed from the seeds of sunflower, Helianthus Annuus, this is native to N America but cultivated in many parts of the world now, it is good for the tridoshas, particularly for pitta skin type.

Tea Tree

Soothes and heals a wide range of skin problems, from itchy skin to treating acne. It clarifies, nourishes and smoothens the skin.

Fragrance: A crisp eucalyptus-like strong smell.

Further Beneficial Properties: Tea Tree has antimicrobial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties. It calms redness and has deep cleansing properties.

Distilled from the ever green leaves of Malaleuca Alternifolia which is native to Australia, tea tree oil called kayaputi in ayurveda has equal benefits on all three doshas.

Sweet Basil

Rich in Vit C, sweet basil brightens and lightens skin tone while also boosting skin metabolism and elasticity. It has deep nourishing properties.

Fragrance: A refreshing sweet herbaceous smell.

Further Beneficial Properties: Sweet basil calms the skin, it repairs and restores the ph balance and gives an even skin tone.

Known as tulasha in Sanskrit, basil has been used in ayurveda for about 5000 yrs. and is valued not only for it medicinal properties but also as a sacred blessing. The oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers of Ocimum Basilcum by steam distillation.